Construction of a fast and compact range image sensor that can be used in outdoor environments and its application to 3D modeling of environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Kazunori  Chuo University, 理工学部, 教授 (10266273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERABAYASHI Kenji  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20509161)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords距離画像センサ / 環境モデリング / ロボットビジョン / 3次元センシング / マルチスポットレーザ / マルチスリットレーザ / アクティブステレオ
Research Abstract
We developed a fast and compact range image sensor that captures range images at 200Hz for using robot vision. The sensor consists of a laser projector that projects multiple spotlights and a fast CCD camera. It can be used even under sun lights. Furthermore, we added a color CCD camera, and developed a method to construct a 3D map of a scene by connecting multiple range and color images. We also developed a sensor that uses a projector of multiple slit lights.