Image sensor for high-speed motion and depth detection and its application to in-vehicle image processing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Takayuki  Tokyo University of Science, 工学部, 准教授 (10297624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSAKA Tadaaki  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (60516235)
KODAMA Kazuya  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (80321579)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイメージセンサ / 画像認識 / 車載 / 距離検出 / スマートセンサ / 車載システム
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated the method to detect depth and relative velocity of objects by using stereoscopic-camera images for the implementation of real-time image processing system. First, we proposed the method of estimating depth and relative velocity by using the amount of focus blur and disparity information when the focus positions of two cameras were set to be different. According to the result of simulation, the depth and relative speed were estimated reasonably. In addition, we composed a prototype system for the real-time image processing. The system consisted of CMOS image sensors designed for multiple-camera system, an FPGA, a PC, and other devices.