Past degradation of motion picture digital restoration process integration for digital archiving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEO Hideya  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90434414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOH Takahiro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10150749)
KOMATSU Takashi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手 (80241115)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords画像処理 / 経年劣化 / ノイズ抑制処理 / 統合処理 / 人工知能 / 認知工学 / 経年劣化ノイズ抑制処理 / モデル化 / システム工学 / 実用化
Research Abstract
The digital preservation of motion picture film needs to include digital image processing technology for damage repair to restore images to their original pre-deterioration quality. This study describes the development of robust and fast processing that is nearly ready for practical application. This was accomplished by integrating noise suppression technology, for the suppression of flicker, blotches, scratches, and frame jitter, the main causes of age-related deterioration. Through computer simulations using actual movies, we demonstrated high-speed processing capable of real-time computation that delivers high image quality.