3D Measurement of Specular Surfaces by Stereo Cameras and Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
XU Gang  Ritsumeikan University, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90226374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAI Hironobu  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助手 (50571585)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Masaki  株式会社, 東芝・研究開発センター
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計測工学 / 画像認識 / スマートセンサ / 応用光学 / 幾何学 / 鏡面反射 / 拡散反射 / 混合反射 / 3次元形状計測 / ステレオカメラ / ディスプレイ / プロジェクタ / 相位シフト
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed a new approach to 3D reconstruction of specular surfaces by using a stereo head and a display, overcoming the previous technical limitation that only Lambertian surfaces can be reconstructed. By showing both horizontal and vertical phase shift on the display, we can determine the 3D position of every light ray coming from the display and reflected by the specular surface. And using the constraint that the angle of incidence equals the angle of reflection, we successfully determined the 3D position and normal of each specular surface point. In addition, we also proposed to treat both specular reflection and Lambertian reflection in a unified maximal likelihood framework using an additional projector, and verified its effectiveness. These results can be used in industrial metrology where specular metal parts are ubiquitous.