A life rhythm analysis using unrestricted monitoring of the oral cavity function and vital signs for a lifestyle-diseases-prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Masafumi  Osaka Electro-Communication University, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (80209618)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計測工学 / 生物・生体工学 / バイタルサイン / 口腔機能 / 無拘束計測 / 生体計測 / 嚥下機能 / 生活リズム / 笑いとストレス / 心電図R波 / 血中酸素飽和濃度
Research Abstract
In this study, we monitored vital signs and oral cavity function by developing an unnoticeable and un-restrictive neck-band-type of medical devices that has an embedded sensing device for vital signs. The device analyzes life rhythm and senses oral cavity function, and can wirelessly transmit gathered information. This system was used in prolonged measurements, and we showed clearly that we can provide feedback for life rhythm by analyzing a life rhythm record.