Multispectral Imaging and Color Reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANO Noriyuki  Kinki University, 理工学部, 教授 (10257975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRONAGA Mikiya  近畿大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20257976)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマルチチャンネルカメラ / 分光反射率 / 逆問題 / ノイズ / カラー画像再現 / ウィーナ推定 / 分光反射率の復元 / ディスプレイの測色的較正 / カメラの品質
Research Abstract
Recovery of spectral reflectances of objects being imaged through the use of image data is important to reproduce color images under various illuminations. Although the Wiener estimation is usually used for the recovery, but the recovery performance of this estimation depends on the autocorrelation matrix of the spectral reflectances and the noise present in an image acquisition system. The goal of the present study is to show that the Wiener estimation that uses the noise variance estimated by the previous proposal and the autocorrelation matrix that uses the features of the spectral reflectances recovered by the previous method is very effective to greatly improve the performance.