Development of CMOS image sensor extracting focal edges modeling on visual illusions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Akira  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, 地域イノベーションセンター, 教授 (40236849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Jyunーichi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (10303265)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords錯視 / イメージセンサ / 列並列処理 / GPU / 並列処理 / 高速カメラ / FPGA / 光電変換回路
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to realize an image sensor with a mechanism that generates Mach bands, one kind of visual illusion. Through this research, we composed the mechanism by digital signal processing system (Graphics Processing Unit). This system could simulate some brightness illusions and suggest the possibility of extracting focal edges. We also considered the implementation method of the illusion generating mechanism for a CMOS image sensor.