Safety Design and Evaluation of Robots Coexisting with Humans by UML Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKABO Yoshihiro  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (70360609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 陽滋  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, グループリーダー (90166744)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際安全規格 / リスクアセスメント / 形式検証 / オブジェクト指向 / UMLモデル / 共存ロボット / 次世代サービスロボット / 安全関連系
Research Abstract
I have proposed to introduce a UML modeling and an object-oriented approach to risk assessment of human-robot cooperating systems. Risk assessment is based on the international safety standard ISO 14121, and our UML-based, hierarchical unified model includes its elements of machinery, human, environments, origin and consequences of hazards and their types of group. By using the model, different viewpoints of safety factors such as an exhaustive list of hazards, scenario of tasks or potential hazardous situations can be derived from a unique dataset. Also, an iterative process of risk assessment and system modification are executed easily.