Speech Recognition Using Wearable and Environmental Microphones under Real Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
JITSUHIRO Takatoshi  Aichi University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (60394996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGURE Kiyoshi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50395159)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音声認識 / 雑音抑圧 / ウェアラブルコンピューティング / スペクトラルサブトラクション / スペクトルサブトラクション
Research Abstract
We propose a new noise suppression using two kinds of microphones with auto time-synchronization. The one of microphones is used to estimate noise signals, and the estimated noise components are subtracted from the target input signal of the other microphone. Auto time-synchronization is done by using speech features' distance, and the space characteristics of noise spectrum is compensated by an estimated conversion matrix. Experimental results show that this method is more effective for non-stationary noise signals.