Studies on "Sassuru" interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masahide  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90262039)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords画像認識 / 人工知能 / 知覚情報処理 / 知能ロボティックス / ユーザインターフェース / 音源位置推定 / ユーザインタフェース
Research Abstract
Sassuruinterface for human symbiotic robot has been studied from the viewpoints of"sassuru" behavior and social behavior in relation to surrounding persons. Firstly, the passing by in the narrow corridor and the spontaneous switching between"parallel"and"cascade"positions when a robot and an accompanying person pass by oncoming persons have been realized. Next, the method to autonomously avoid unexpected collisions by recognizing people in occluded area using sound information has been developed. Furthermore, a method to grasp positions of multiple audience and to coordinate their positions so that more number of audience can keep better standing positions to see a presenter has been studied. A recognition method of hand raising actions for users sitting at arbitrary positions in the room, where multiple tables are arranged, has been developed.