A study on control mechanism of mutual real-time interaction in visual-motor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Fumihiko  The University of Electro-Communications, 専攻科, 准教授 (20345432)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体生命情報学 / 知能ロボティクス / 神経科学 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The enhancement of proactivity and cooperative behavior of hand-motion with rhythmic hand-velocity were found in target-tracking and mutual-tracking experiments in visual-motor system. Numerical simulation of hand-tracking motion revealed the complementarity between the feedforwad and feedback mechanisms contributes the proactive behavior in visual-motor system.