A Novel Data mining method for next-generation robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takayuki  Wakayama University, システム工学部, 准教授 (50291969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Toshikazu  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (00231035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知能ロボット / データマイニング / Kernel PCA / RBF / 視覚センサ搭載ロボット / isoMDS / NMDS / GPLVM / MDS / FastMap / PivotMDS / Glimmer
Research Abstract
In this study, we challenge development of the novel modeling technique that is essential to a next-generation robot. We assume that our modeling technique has two functions. Function 1 detects the data which are short for modeling, and generates new data necessary for modeling by operating a robot. Function 2 is a function to choose only data necessary for modeling from a large amount of sampled data. When we controlled a 3-DOF manipulator using visual information, we examined the method based on the Kernel PCA method which can compress high-dimensional learning data using a non-linear mapping function to the low-dimensional data.