Construction of a regulating system for avoiding malpractice for robotic surgical support systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Chiharu  Kogakuin University, 理工学部, 教授 (80296079)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感覚行動システム / 外科手術用多自由度ロボット鉗子 / バイラテラル制御 / 外科手術用ロボット / 多自由度ロボット鉗子 / 低侵襲外科手術 / カフィードバック / モーションスケーリング / 医療ミス回避 / 安全性 / 力フィードバック
Research Abstract
In this research, a multi-DOF robotic forceps manipulator has been developed, and a bilateral control scheme which assures stability of the master-slave system in the presence of time varying communication delay between the master device and the slave device was proposed for omnidirectional bending motion of the developed robotic forceps. In addition, a method of identifying a surgical operation automatically and distinguishing the singularity of the identified surgical operation was also proposed. Based on the measurements of behavior of the forceps, the kind of surgical operation was identified. As for distinction of the singularity in surgical operation, the features were extracted from operator's surface electromyogram signals, and the identified surgical operation was classified into normal or singular using the self-organizing map.