Development and control of quadruped Running robot Runbot3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYUKI Ikeda  Tokyo Polytechnic University, 工学部, 講師 (40323795)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords4足ロボット / 制御工学 / 知能ロボティックス / ロボット / 走行制御
Research Abstract
In a current research, wire drive type robot Runbot2C was developed, the bounce running at speed 1.4[m/s] was achieved, and the effectiveness of the control system was confirmed. Development of new quadruped cat type robot Runbot3 by a simulation result and a real machine result of the experimental data in all Runbot projects based. The robot is quadruped robot of a autonomous type that differs from the wire drive like a past Runbot series, and installs the actuator, the controller, and the sensor. FPGA is used from the above-mentioned for the control system. It was able to be confirmed to be able to show power enough so that the operation experiment of Runbot3 may be conducted, and the motor system that developed may achieve running.