Project/Area Number |
20500186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IWAHASHI Naoto National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 知識創成コミュニケーション研究センター音声コミュニケーショングループ, 専攻研究員 (90394999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Takayuki 電気通信大学, 大学院・電気通信研究科, 准教授 (40303010)
OKADA Hiroyuki 玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10349326)
SUGIURA Komei 独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 知識創成コミュニケーション研究センター音声コミュニケーショングループ, 専攻研究員 (60470473)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 知能ロボット / 生活支援ロボット / 動作学習 / 安全安心 / 言語学習 / 発話生成 / 移動ロボット / あいまい性解消 / コミュニケーション / 安全・安心 / 安心・安全 / 物体学習 / 物体探索 / ロボカップ@ホームリーグ |
Research Abstract |
In order to realize the safe and secure communication with home assistant robots, we developed the following three methods which enable the robots to adapt their dialog and behavior to user's life space and behavior : (1) learning and understanding of mobile manipulation direction utterances, (2) learning and understanding of motion direction utterances, and (3) utterance generation for forming mutual beliefs with users. Moreover, using the autonomous robot that was implemented these methods to, we won first prize at RoboCup@Home which is an international competition for home assistant robots.