Effects of growth hormone on the neural mechanisms of gustatory perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Haruo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30119838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISANO Setsuji  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (70136216)
SHUTOU Fumihiro  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (10326837)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物系 / 医歯薬学 / 基礎医学 / 解剖学一般 / 甘味嗜好 / 成長ホルモン / 成長ホルモン受容体 / 運動 / ラット / 下垂体 / 味覚嗜好 / 脳 / 味覚
Research Abstract
Accumulating data now suggest that growth hormone, a hormone involved in the promotion of body growth and carbohydrate metabolism, in the taste preference in humans. In this study, whether the changes in growth hormone levels affect taste preference was examined in rats. The date suggest the possible involvement of growth hormone in the regulation of sweet taste preference in rats. The study also revealed the distribution of receptors for growth hormone in the brain that mediate the action of the hormone.