A Study on Early Childhood Education through Experiments of Traditional Dyeing and Weaving for KANSEI Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazuya  Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60292570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30143184)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感性教育学 / 感性教育 / 幼児教育 / ものづくり / 伝統染織 / 環境教育
Research Abstract
We researched the possibility of early childhood education through hand-made working on traditional dyeing and weaving and tried to find a KANSEI evaluation method to develop the teaching materials. Consequently, we got good results of developed programs through educational practice. But, it is not enough to discuss a objective method to evaluate physical and mental children's development. In our research, we indicated the development of their foot differed from forms of childcare by measurement of their walking.