Research on KANSEI evaluation in super high quality image AV contents for the comfortable viewing and listening environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Masao  Utsunomiya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (00280909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYAMA Miyoshi  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30251078)
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50272761)
SATO Mie  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00344903)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超高精細AVコンテンツ / 高解像度 / 2Kシステム / 4Kシステム / 感性的評価 / 視聴覚デザイン / 聴講精細AVコンテンツ / 視聴環境デザイン
Research Abstract
This research was verified by the viewing-and-listening experiments using the digital cinema (2K, 4K) system. This study reports the degree of the impression received from the image by watching a full high-definition television 2K and 4K system was verified by using a KANSEI evaluation. As a result, by making it high definition, it was suggested that 4K system can raise the impressions on the point of beautiful impressions and textures of the image.