Formulation of Digital Eye (Computational Human Vision Model) and Its Application to Vision-Based Optimal Design of Imaging Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Toshikazu  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20302458)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsディジタルアイ / 2次元自動焦点調節機構モデル / 視覚インターフェース / 最適設計 / 最適表示条件 / 焦点調節特性 / 視覚系の2次元数理モデル / 視覚情報処理 / 文書画像の最適表示条件 / 行と行間隔 / 文字と文字間隔 / 焦点調節特 / 視覚系の数理モデル / 鮮鋭さ評価
Research Abstract
We have proposed a two-dimensional mathematical model (digital eye) of the auto-focusing accommodation mechanism in human vision and applied the model to theoretical derivation of the optimal display condition for document images. The proposed model is formulated based on the idea that the accommodation-error characteristic, i.e., blur characteristic for the retinal image, plays an important role in human vision's image processing. The optimal display condition represents the optimal relationship between lines and their spacing and the optimal relationship between characters and their gap in document images and is indispensable for making documents easy to read. Consequently, the following two results were obtained. (1) The optimal display condition for document images could be theoretically derived from the proposed model's response to document images. (2) The theoretically derived optimal display condition was almost the same as the experimentally derived one. The above results suggest that the proposed model can be a basis for performing vision-based optimal design of imaging systems.