A trial of the mathematics modeling of emotion with physiology and psychology information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Mitsunori  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60214996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAUCHI Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30261887)
AOKI Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20009757)
TAUCHI Takatoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70236173)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情動モデル / 心理反応 / 生理反応 / 心地よさ / 気づき / デザインプロセス / デザインプロセス平面 / イメージ平面 / 発想の飛躍 / 創造過程モデル / 外部刺激 / 1 / fゆらぎ / 格子状立体 / 視覚 / 触角 / 積極的快 / 消極的快 / 自発的揺動刺激 / 快感情 / 振動刺激 / 物理反応
Research Abstract
First of all, we investigated comfort (emotion) induced by the three-dimensional shapes which were like solid lattices arranged with the 1/f fluctuation. As a result, it was suggested that the three-dimensional lattice with the 1/f fluctuation could become the molding factor that the haptic feeling and natural appearance provided comfort (emotion). Secondly, we attempted to schematically model the "inspiration" part of the design process, we defined one plane representing the general design process as the "design process plane," and a second plane (intersecting at a right angle) showing the feelings or images that the designer can be assumed to have had during the design process as the "image plane." This approach succeeded in demonstrating the possibility of schematically representing "inspiration". Finally, a model of emotion which could show both the comfort and the inspiration as emotional behavior was proposed.