Tactile transmission of information to prevent improper use or incorrect operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Fumio  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30261887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Mitsunori  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60214996)
AOKI Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20009757)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感性情報学 / ユーザインターフェース / 認知科学 / ユーザ・インターフェース
Research Abstract
It was discussed methods to prevent improper use and incorrect operation using tactile indicators and tactile feedbacks. As for tactile indicators, it was tried to propose tactile indicators to identify the kinds of drink and drug, respectively. Regarding tactile feedbacks, it was discussed the relationships among operational feelings, operation objects, and physical characteristics of the push-button switches. Main results and findings were summarized as follows.
1) It was clarified the shapes and materials for tactile indicator to identify the kind of drink. 2) The guideline of tactile indicator was proposed to indentify the kind of the drug. In addition, tactile indicators were proposed to prevent dosage error. 3) It was revealed that the relationships among operational feelings, operation object, and physical characteristics of the push-button switches. Moreover, it was suggested the importance of time factor to discuss operational feeling of the push-button switch.