Development of pattern making system of individualized best fitting garments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKATERA Masayuki  Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 教授 (10163221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUI Shigeru  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (10356496)
Research Collaborator CHO Youngsook  韓国特許庁
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords衣服設計 / パターンメーキング / 個人対応 / 3次元人体計測 / 立体裁断 / 型紙 / 衣服 / 人体モデル / 衣服原型 / 上衣 / 3次元計測 / 自動設計 / フィット性
Research Abstract
This study aims to describe the development a method of constructing 3D human body shapes that include a degree of ease for purpose of computerized pattern making. We obtained individual patterns using individually reconstructed 3D body shapes by computerized pattern development. In our patterns, complex curved lines such as waist lines and dart lines for skirts and pants and armhole for upper garments are created automatically using the developed method. Our method is useful for making basic patterns and then garments, without the need for the garments to be later adjusted for the subject.