Studies on measuring method of emotions by simultaneous analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroyasu  Kyushu University, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (70112357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOTA Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90363390)
FUKUSHIMA Shigehiro  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60027927)
WATANUKI Shigeki  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00158677)
SAKATA Toshio  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (20117352)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感性計測評価 / 顔表情画像 / 顔温度画像 / 瞳孔 / 心拍 / 同時解析 / 感情推定 / 感情の次元説 / 刺激映像 / 感情計測 / 心拍周波数 / 同時計測 / 顔表情 / 顔温度
Research Abstract
In this research, we first investigated the so-called categorical method and dimensional method for representing human emotions and applied several statistical methods for facial expression images and facial thermal images. It is found that the combination of the dimensional method and the canonical correlation analysis is one of the most effective methods. After developing and constructing our experimental systems and emotion estimating schemes, we conducted experiments for facial data acquisition from test subjects and estimation of their emotions. Similar to the reports of conventional studies, natural and spontaneous facial expressions are quite difficult to be induced and tendencies of fluctuation of facial temperature are different from subject to subject. In spite of these difficulties, we have proposed a method which can estimate a subject's emotion with the same degree of the estimation error as standard deviation of his subjective emotional evaluations.