Cross-cultural study on avatar's facial expression interpretation and non-verbal behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KODA Tomoko  Osaka Institute of Technology, 情報科学部, 准教授 (80434786)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感性インタフェース / 異文化コミュニケーション / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / アバタ / キャラクタ / 表情 / CSCW / エージェント
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the importance of cultural adaptation of avatars' appearance and behaviors. We conducted a series of cross-cultural experiments in order to investigate cultural differences in interpreting avatar facial expressions. The result of the first experiment (2008) implied there are cultural differences of perception of avatar facial expressions between Western countries and Japan. The results of the second and third experiments (2009-10) showed the facial regions used to interpret avatar faces also have cultural differences. Japanese focused on the eyes while Hungarian focused on the mouth. In addition to enculturated facial expressions, our experimental results showed enculturated behavior of avatars also improves the friendliness and familiarity of the avatar (2010).