Making and exhibiting method of audio-visual contents intending the sensitivity amplification by using the tactile sensation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TSUYOSHI Ideguchi  Tokai University (60289626)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感性表現学 / 感性インターフェース / 触覚刺激 / 主観評価 / シェッフェの一対比較法 / SD法 / ボディーソニック / 音楽 / 動画映像 / 感性 / 振動触覚 / テレイグジスタンス / 3次元CG / 因子分析 / ヘッドマウントディスプレー / トラッキング機能 / CG動画 / 振動音楽
Research Abstract
We have investigated the sensitivity amplification effect when the artificial vibration stimulation is applied to observing the audiovisual contents such as TV or music. As a result, it was clarified that the music was listened to more attractively by adding an artificial vibration tactile stimulation when its texture and feed timing was selected intentionally. And the effectiveness of the artificial vibration stimulation was also clarified when it was added to the scene accompanied with a physical shock sound and the scene generating a psychological impact in the video image. Furthermore, the effectiveness of sense of touch stimulation was also recognized in a tele-existance and a virtual reality space,