Seifsimilar theory based on nested attractors and its application to long-memory economical time series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBA Ikuo  Chiba University, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (30251177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Yasukuni  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (40361414)
TATSUMI Kenichi  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70104106)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己相似性 / 長期記憶 / 経済時系列 / アトラクター / 非線形工学 / 自己相似 / フラクタル
Research Abstract
It is a common feature of complex systems consisting of a large number of coupled systems that a cascade of energy flow from large to small scales generates a scaling behavior, namely power-law behavior of some observable. A typical example is seismicity that is characterized by an energy transfer through a hierarchy structure of attractors. In this study, we proposed the general framework of scaling based on hierarchy of attractors and its application to long-memory economical time series.