Perturbation experiments for hippocampal local circuits with dynamic clamp and Bayesian analysis for noisy response data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AONISHI Toru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (00333352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Hiroyoshi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90166124)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords位相応答曲線 / ダイナミッククランプ / ベイズ統計 / 統計力学 / 確率過程 / 電気生理実験 / 摂動応答実験 / 海馬
Research Abstract
We aim to elucidate the mechanism of information processing in hippocampal local circuits by using perturbation experiments and mathematical analyses. First, we identify a phase reduction model of neurons, and then, we try to understand the mechanism of information processing in local circuits by analyzing the reduction model we identified. (1) Development of a dynamic clamp system for perturbation experiments. (2) Identification of a stochastic phase reduction model of rat hippocampal CA1 pyramidal neurons by perturbation experiments with the dynamic clamp. (3) Construction of virtual circuit consisting of real neurons with the dynamic clamp and verification of the efficacy of the stochastic phase reduction model we identified. (4) Exposition of information representations in hippocampal neurons, e.g. place cells, based on the phase reduction model we identified. Through these fruits of out research, we were a success in ensuring consistency of top-down and bottom-up understandings.