Development of Multitask Pattern Recognition Model with Knowledge Transfer of Feature Space and Application to Person Identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Seiichi  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70214129)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニューラルネット / マルチタスク学習 / 機械学習 / パターン認識 / 特徴抽出 / 知識移転 / 追加学習 / 判別分析 / ソフトコンピューティング / 特微抽出 / 主成分分析
Research Abstract
In the environments where multiple pattern recognition tasks with some relatedness are learned sequentially, it is known that the learning is conducted efficiently even with a small number of training data by using "knowledge transfer" from one task to another. In the research project, we developed a multitask learning algorithm with an efficient knowledge transfer mechanism where a useful feature space is learned incrementally in an efficient way by transferring a part of previous learned knowledge to an unknown task. The proposed multitask learning algorithm is implemented as a person identification system using face images and the effectiveness of this system is verified.