Nature-inspired computer vision algorithms with reaction-diffusion models describing pattern formation processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Atsushi  Yamaguchi University, 教育学部, 准教授 (40264973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Koichi  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (50452636)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIIKE Hidetoshi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10107732)
ICHIKAWA Makoto  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10294654)
SAKURAI Tatsunari  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60353322)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords反応拡散アルゴリズム / パターン形成 / ステレオアルゴリズム / 興奮・抑制 / 視覚情報の統合 / エッジ検出 / 結合振動子系 / 反応拡散系 / FitzHugh-Nagumo方程式 / 非一様拡散 / ステレオ視差検出 / 視覚の統合機構 / 奥行き不連続性 / 自己組織化 / ソフトコンピューティング / 情報工学 / 画像処理 / シミュレーション工学 / 反応拡散 / エッジ情報 / 連続条件 / 非一様拡散場
Research Abstract
A reaction-diffusion model with an excitation-inhibition mechanism describes pattern formation processes observed in nature. In this research work, we built computer vision algorithms by utilizing reaction-diffusion models. In particular, we focused on a reaction-diffusion stereo algorithm, and proposed to integrate image edge information into the algorithm. We found that the imposition of strong inhibitory diffusion on the algorithm at image edge positions is effective with respect to accuracy of stereo disparity detection for several test stereo images.