From interval arithmetic to multi-peak/fuzzy distribution arithmetic-comprehensive numerical analysis for uncertain systems-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANZAWA Yuchi  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (00298176)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多鋒性分布 / ファジィ分布 / ファジィクラスタリング / 許容付きデータ / 正規分布 / カーネル / 線形クラスタリング / ファジィ分類関数
Research Abstract
In this research, conventional clustering methods for uncertain data are reviewed from the probabilistic point of view, new clustering methods are proposed for clustering, PCA, or linear clustering in the data space or in the feature space, which are obtained by solving the optimization problem adding squared Euclidean norm of the value of uncertainty for data to the original objective functions.