Evolution of Driving Styles of Driving Agent for Automated Control of Scale Car
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TANEV Ivan  Doshisha University, 理工学部, 准教授 (30388045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOHARA Katsunori  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10395105)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドライビング・エージェント / 進化的アルゴリズム / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / ドライビング・スタイル / 拡張現実 / 予測追跡 / コンピュータ制御 / 動きの視差 / 衝突回避 / 実時間の位置特定と空間マッピング
Research Abstract
In this project we developed an evolutionary approach to evolve the driving style of driving agent. The agent automatically controls a scale car. Also, we developed an nature-inspired approach for real-time localization and mapping of obstacle. Finally, we developed an augmented reality framework in order to simulate the obstacle and solve the problems of dealing with real obstacles. These problems are physical damage to the car and obstacle, slow repositioning, and mechanical wear of the components of moving real obstacle.