The effect of the development of institutional repositories and scientific communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Masaaki  Hokkaido University, 理事・副学長・附属図書館長 (20002321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITSUMURA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (50232418)
KOGA Takashi  京都大学, 附属図書館研究開発室, 准教授 (60390598)
OHNISHI Yuzo  京都大学, 附属図書館長 (30026348)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMIKI Takao  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (40271712)
TOCHINAI Shin  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20111148)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報図書館学 / 人文社会情報学 / 計量情報学 / 科学計量学 / オープンアクセス / 機関リポジトリ / 引用 / 利用統計 / 被利用度 / ロングテイル
Research Abstract
To evaluate how the deposition of journal articles into Institutional Repositories (IRs) affects the number of citations and e-journal usage, we placed some articles published in Zoological Science in two IRs, and compared their use in IRs with e-journals, as wel as with the number of resulting citations between 2008 and 2009. The results reveal that deposit in IRs did not reduce e-journal usage. Moreover, whereas the journals gained new readers, this did not have an effect on the number of citations.