evidence recording in bibliographic records and descriptive metadata : its efficient creation and effective use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shoichi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (50207180)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords書誌データ / メタデータ / 根拠記録 / 著作同定 / 書誌同定 / 記述メタデータ
Research Abstract
Recording evidence for data values, in addition to the values themselves, in metadata is proposed, with the aim of improving the quality, reliability and interoperability of such metadata. Some prototype systems were developed and also experiments with those systems were conducted to evaluate and validate the ways of recording evidence and utilizing it. Bibliographic records for books and other resources, in particular, were focused on, and (a) identifying records for the same resource (i.e., duplicate records) with recorded evidence, (b) creating recorded evidence in an automatic way, and (c) creating and utilizing recorded evidence for work identification were examined.