An Empirical Study on Independent/Collaborative Training Program Using Product-Sharing Network System for Reference Librarians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ODA Mitsuhiro  Aoyama Gakuin University, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00185604)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報図書館学 / 情報サービス / 成果共有型ネットワーク / 能力開発 / 図書館職員研修 / 図書館員研修 / レファレンス研修 / レファレンスサービス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to verify the efficiency and effects of a training program using Collaborative Reference Database System of National Diet Library of Japan recognized as "a product-sharing network system" for reference librarians. At first, developed was a training program with prescribed characters and natures. Secondly, the author applied this to 12 training sessions in 2009 and 2010. The results of the questionnaire survey to the trainees and the interview to trainees and organizers show that effectiveness and effects of the program are confirmed.