A trend investigation of the Science and Technology Basic Plan important fields
Project/Area Number |
20500224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIZAWA Masaki National Institute of Informatics, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00281585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUN Yuan 国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00249939)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 科学計量学 / 計量書誌学 / 学術政策 |
Research Abstract |
We have been carrying out quantitative analysis of the trends and extent of important territory research fields of the Science and Technology Basic Plan by keyword analysis. We show the relationship of research items of Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research among each other by using Multidimensional Scaling method. Furthermore, relations among the research items are also analyzed based on research subjects and grant themes of those laboratories focusing on researches around these important areas.