Project/Area Number |
20500225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKANE Fuyuki National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 准教授 (30353428)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 図書館情報学 / 計量情報学 / 科学計量学 / 計量書誌学 / 研究評価 / 情報図書館学 / 社会ネットワーク / 科学社会学 |
Research Abstract |
This study examines the relationship between researchers' performance, including the importance in collaboration networks, and the subsequent performance of their collaborators. The results show that the importance as the research leader or cooperator, reflecting the global structures of collaboration networks, is relatively highly correlated with collaborators' subsequent productivity, especially in a theoretical area.