Economic Analysis about Interdependency of Information Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (30332589)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / 情報経済 / 産業連関 / 相互依存性 / 産業連関表 / 東日本大震災
Research Abstract
This research aims to verify setoral and regional interdependency of Japanese industries under the influence of information security risks from the viewpoint of economy. The researcher proposes a methodology to quantitatively measure interdependency of information security among Japanese industries. The research applies this methodology in the recent Japanese economy and exhibits differences between information security interdependency and pure economic interdependency.