The investigation of the role of "looking at keitai (mobile phone) displays" as non-verbal communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (60264967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OE Hiroko  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70456333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEMATSU Eriko  新潟大学, 大学院・現代社会文化研究科, 博士研究員 (50594462)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords携帯電話 / ケータイ / 非言語コミュニケーション / モバイル / モバイル社会 / ユビキタス社会 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Since NTT docomo started the "i-mode" service in 1999, so many people have repeated the action of "looking at their own keitai (cell phone) displays" everywhere in their daily life. As the result, this action has become to take a role as non-verbal communication. This research performed questionnaire and substantially revealed about the role of "looking at their own keitai (cell phone) displays" and about the relation to the action of" showing their own keitai displays to others".