Information Technology and Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Akihiko  Kyushu University, 経済学研究院, 教授 (00315045)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報技術 / 生産性 / 経済成長 / IT投資 / IT(情報技術) / 企業改革 / 放送・通信 / コンテンツ / 産業連関分析
Research Abstract
In this research we analyze the economic impact of the information technology from the viewpoint of IT-user and IT-producer sectors. This analysis revealed that corporate reforms in the IT-user sector significantly affect the effective introduction of the technology and that the macroeconomic impacts of producing IT hardware such as computers and communications equipment have been declining while those of producing application services and software have been increasing.