Geospatial studies on establishing rural villages and migration networks in Northeast Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yoshikatsu  Osaka City University, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 准教授 (70208023)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地理情報 / タイ国東北部 / 農村開拓 / 空間分析 / 国際研究者交流 / タイ / 空間情報
Research Abstract
According to topographic maps of the 1950s, villages were sparsely distributed in the upper-middle watershed of the Songkhram River, however, many villages have been established after 1950s. In this study, household-level surveys were conducted in four target villages among such new villages to obtain information on migration history. Geographical analysis of three important places in their life, i.e., birth, marriage, and current places, suggests four stages in the growth of such new villages. While each of the four stages was of different duration, their pattern was almost similar among the surveyed villages regardless of their location and year of establishment.