Economic Data and Their Conservation in Suburban Agricultural Villages in Pre-Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KANDACHI Koichi  Soka University, 経済学部, 教授 (60169795)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報経済学 / 日本近世史 / 経済情報 / 都市近郊農村 / 情報管理 / 古文書
Research Abstract
Economic data collected by suburban agricultural villages in pre-modern Japan included market prices, purchases, and sales information for not only the central market but for the local markets as well. Decision making at the level of local markets for the management and taxes of agricultural products were significantly influenced by the collected economic data. Utilizing diverse networks, information was collected by individual households and entire villages. The findings of this study show the data collected and their conservation.