Internal Models of the Human Hand Affect Object Recognition of Tools for Object Manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Masazumi  University of Fukui, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90273325)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳認知科学 / 対象物認知 / 道具 / 運動 / 手 / 身体モデル / 内部モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, for human object recognition, it is assumed that we recognize graspable tools such as a drinking cup by making good use of internal models of our own hands (Katayama and Kawato, 1990). In order to validate this hypothesis, we investigated whether the internal models affect object recognition of a tool or not. As a result, we found that the sizes that participants recognized the displayed objects as a drinking cup depended on the trained internal model of the geometrically transformed hand shape. These results indicate that human object recognition of tools such as a drinking cup is closely related to the internal model of the human hand.