An Ethological Research on Spatial Cognition by Antennae in Pill Bugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Tohru  Shinshu University, ファイバーナノテク国際若手研究者育成拠点, 助教 (20325898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMA Masayuki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40135554)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオカダンゴムシ / 触角 / 探索 / 自動追尾 / 画像解析 / 空間認知 / 三次元解析
Research Abstract
We investigated whether or not pill bugs were able to estimate cliff depth with reference to the length of their antennae. In order to investigate the factors influencing the decision to proceed or retreat when the cliff depth is almost the same as the distance that their antennae can reach, the length of the antennae was extended by attaching Teflon tubes to their tips. The results suggested that they climbed down the cliffs based on information about the length of the tubes. In the other situation, we investigated the time series of antennal touching time on the obstacles, which can be assumed to be related to searching of stimuli, by image processing technique. The result showed that pill bugs can actively search for stimuli anticipating their direction.