The integrated model of lexical segmentation, word recognition, and inflectional morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MAKIOKA Shogo  Osaka Prefecture University, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60264785)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知科学 / 実験系心理学 / 語彙獲得 / ニューラルネット
Research Abstract
Children are rarely given explicit information about word boundaries during their native language acquisition. However, they can somehow learn to segment a stream of speech into words and to recognize them. Simulations showed that the proposed model, called SegRec, could learn to segment utterances without an explicit teacher, and that the time course of the utterance recognition by the model fit the psychological data from the studies of auditory word recognition.