Study of word acquisition and stimulus equivalence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroyuki  Tamagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (10349326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAHASHI Naoto  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 知識創成コミュニケーション研究所, 専攻研究員 (90394999)
OMORI Takashi  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50143384)
MIYAZAKI Michiko  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, グローバルCOE研究員 (90526732)
SHIMOTOMAI Takayuki  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 科研費研究員 (50415361)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知言語学 / 対称性推論 / 刺激等価性 / 視線計測 / ロボカップ@ホーム / 生活支援ロボット / 認知科学 / 言語獲得 / 推論 / 機械学習 / 実験系心理学
Research Abstract
Reasoning ability to verify the existence of symmetry, we were actively conditional discrimination learning in infant became clear that we infer symmetry in infants 18 months. In order to evaluate the performance of the robot, we participated in RoboCup@Home league. We have won three consecutive years from 2008 to 2010 in Japan Open. And, we have two-time world championship in 2008 and 2010. These results are proven to be useful in the real world of our robot.