Understanding others' intentions based on nonverbal information in learning word meanings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Haru  Tokyo Denki University, 理工学部, 教授 (60333530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Keiko  東京未来大学, こども理学部, 教授 (80326991)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知心理学 / 語意獲得 / 言語発達 / 認知発達 / 他者意図理解 / 非言語的情報 / 指示詞理解 / 視線方向の統合的利用 / 共同注意 / 指さし / 高機能自閉症 / 言語理解 / 非言語情報 / 語意推測 / 語用論的解釈 / 自閉症 / 指示詞 / グループ指導
Research Abstract
We investigated typically developing children and autistic children's understanding non-verbal communication information to make programs for autistic children's development. The results were that 1) typically developing children develop their ability to know different meanings of different types of pointing during infancy. 2) typically developing children integrate information from eye gaze and pointing to interpret other people's word meanings. Whereas 3) autistic children had difficulty to use information by pointing to interpret pronouns,, and 4) they also had difficulty to integrate information of eye gaze and pointing. Based on these results in addition to findings we had from our intervention for autistic children and their caregivers, we obtained useful information to make intervention programs for autistic children.