Studies of task switching processes as a cognitive control : Ageing and individual differences on error repetition and building strategies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Etsuko  Hosei University, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90217498)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords認知心理学 / 認知的加齢Cognitive Aging / 認知的制御Cognitive Control / 課題切替task switching / グローバル/局所的な課題切替効果 / 方略strategy / ディストラクタの記憶distractor memory / 潜在記憶implicit memory / 使用言語の処理過程への影響effect of language / 日内変動Circadian rhythm / 朝食課題making breakfast task / 二重課題Dual task / 認知的加齢 Cognitive Aging / 認知制御 Cognitive Control / 課題切替 task switching / Circadian rhythm / 方略 strategy / 朝食課題 / 二重課題 Dual task / 使用言語による影響 language
Research Abstract
Task switching effects were investigated as a cognitive control with a number-selection task. Comparing older adults with younger adults, experiments in the morning with in the afternoon, and Japanese speakers with English speakers, we found two kinds of new phenomena: one is differences of task switching effects by English speakers from by Japanese speakers, and the other is task switching benefits shown by younger adults with very difficult cases, which were disappeared with ageing.