Perception of body orientation by dynamic touch, and its consequences for posture control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Hiroyuki  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (90288051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Masao  藤田保健衛生大学, 衛生学部, 教授 (40367694)
FURUYAMA Nobuhiro  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (20333544)
SUGIYAMA Tomohisa  藤田保健衛生大学, 衛生学部, 講師 (60410734)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感覚 / 知覚 / 注意 / 運動 / 生態心理学 / 姿勢 / 重心動揺 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The effect of the act of wiggling one's body on posture control was studied. The change of strategy for posture control after the therapeutic wiggling movement (wiggling one's body by a physical therapist, or by oneself) was compared with the strategy after an ordinal strength training for outer muscles in terms of the sway in quiet standing. The results showed that the wiggling movement seemed to facilitate one's perception to his/her body by dynamic touch, and change the posture control strategy from static to dynamic.