Formal semantics of higher-level information of graphical representations that informs the study of diagrams comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJIMA Atsushi  Doshisha University, 文化情報学部, 教授 (40303341)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords推論 / 問題解決 / 図の読解 / 図的推論 / 形式意味論
Research Abstract
It is known that diagrams simultaneously express information with different specificity and abstractness. We examined eye movements of people who read diagrams in order to determine whether high-abstraction information (called "higher-level information") was actually used in diagram comprehension. We found that it was actually used, and obtained the hypothesis that there is a specific way people control their attention to diagram elements and making such a control easier is a main function of diagrammatic representations as opposed to text-baed information.