Self-organization of neural networks in the primary visual cortex related to context dependent response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNumazu College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Masanobu  Numazu College of Technology, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (20443038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 繁  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (70281706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Shigeru  電気通信大学, 教授 (70281706)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲシュタルト心理学 / 錯視現象 / 第一次視覚野 / 長距離水平結合 / 皮質マップ / 単純型細胞 / 複雑型細胞 / 文脈依存的応答 / スパイク放電型神経モデ / 自己組織化 / スパイク放電型神経モデル
Research Abstract
We proposed a mathematical model of self-organization of the geniculocortical inputs and long-range horizontal connections in the layer 2/3 of primary visual cortex which relate to the context dependent visual responses. To reveal the possible involvement of the primary visual cortex in the perceptual transition from component motion to pattern motion with the stimulus contrast of plaid illusion, we performed simulation of a neural network composed of the spiking neuron model, whose retina-LGN-visual cortex afferent connections were determined by the self-organization model, and examined neuronal response properties to plaid stimuli. We found that the component-pattern transition is induced by the regulation of neuronal activities by the intracortical interaction.